History of the Pickin’ in the Pines Stage

First started in 2006, Pickin’ in the Pines is well on its way to becoming one of the most renowned and beloved music festivals in the Southwest. We strive every year to book several bands with national acclaim and broad appeal, regionally recognized bands and local Arizona favorites.

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Leftover Salmon
Yonder Mountain String Band
Steep Canyon Rangers
The SteelDrivers
Missy Raines
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
John Reischman & The Jaybirds
Amanda Cook Band
Fireside Collective
Stillhouse Junkies
The Sonoran Dogs
Nolan McKelvey & Muskellunge
SLO County Stumblers
Jam Pak Band
Sam Bush
Del McCoury & David Grisman
Sierra Hull
Blue Highway
Becky Buller Band
Mike Marshall & Darol Anger
Old Salt Union
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Love Canon
Makana
The Freight Hoppers
Sugar & The Mint
Old Blue Band
Swing Coco
Crying Uncle
Del McCoury Band
Béla Fleck
The Infamous Stringdusters
The Travelin’ McCourys
Seldom Scene
Jeff Austin Band
Della Mae
Dom Flemings
Hogslop StringBand
Jeff Scroggins & Colorada
The Good Time Travelers
Billy Parker & Mandoclectic
The Knockabouts
Greg Blake Band
Jesse Anderson
Cadillac Mountain
Matt & Rebekah Rolland
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
Tim O’Brien
Della Mae
Drew Emmitt Band
Mountain Heart
Balsam Range
Town Mountain
Foghorn Stringband
The Colton House Trio
Rapidgrass
The Lil Smokies
Burnett Family Bluegrass
The Ping Brothers
Mr. Mudd & Mr. Gold
Sugar & The Mint
Sam Bush
Jerry Douglas Presents The Earls of Leicester
The SteelDrivers
O’Connor Band Featuring Mark O’Connor
Jeff Peterson
Hot Club of Cowtown
Special Consensus
Finders & Youngberg
Run Boy Run
Hogslop StringBand
The Sonoran Dogs
The Badly Bent
James Reams & The Barn Stormers
The Haymarket Squares
Blue Moon & Special Guest Billy Parker
Tony Norris & Jesse Anderson
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
The Infamous Stringdusters
The Steep Canyon Rangers
Laurie Lewis & The Rightshands
Mountain Heart
John Reischman & The Jaybirds
Sierra Hull
Chris Brashear, Peter McLaughlin & Todd Phillips
Beppe Gambetta
Hogslop StringBand
Burnett Family Bluegrass
The Mars Hillbillies
The Knockabouts
Viola & The Breakman
Peter Rowan’s Bluegrass Band
Travelin’ McCourys with Bryan Sutton
The Claire Lynch Band
Town Mountain
The Sonoran Dogs
The Railsplitters
Burnett Family Bluegrass
Run Boy Run
The Baker Family
Blue Moon with Special Guest Billy Parker
Infamous Stringdusters
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Kruger Brothers
Chatham County Line
The Freight Hoppers
Kathy Kallick Band
Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
The Railsplitters
Burnett Family Bluegrass
The Mars Hillbillies
Anam Cara & The Boys
Chuck Cheeseman
Flagstaff Festival Singers
Hot Rize
Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers
Blue Highway
The SteelDrivers
Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands
Foghorn Stringband
Burnett Family Bluegrass
Run Boy Run
Muskellunge Bluegrass
Cocks of the North
The Knockabouts
Zazu
The Sam Bush Band
David Grisman Sextet
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
The HillBenders
Blue Canyon Boys
Honey Don’t
X-Train
Run Boy Run
Jack Webb Band
Whistle Stop
Muskellunge Bluegrass
Burnett Family Bluegrass
The Mars Hillbillies
Voluntary String Band
Tony Norris
Chuck Cheesman
The Seldom Scene
Audie Blaylock & Redline
John Reischman & The Jaybirds
The Dixie Bee-Liners
The Freight Hoppers
Jeff & Vida Band
Town Mountain
Great Bear Trio
Titan Valley Warheads
Providence
Burnett Family Bluegrass
Run Boy Run
Muskellunge Bluegrass
Tony Norris
The Knockabouts
Chuck Cheesman
Updraft
The Gibson Brothers
Steep Canyon Rangers
Crooked Still
The Freight Hoppers
The Claire Lynch Band
Burnett Family Bluegrass
Murphy’s Law
Red Desert Ramblers
The Bears & the Bees
Headline Bluegrass Band
Fionn McCool
Muskellunge Bluegrass
The Mars Hillbillies
Tony Norris & Sid Hausman
Voluntary String Band
Laura Freeman & Heather Jarry
Chuck Cheeseman
Tony Norris
The Del McCoury Band
Nashville Bluegrass Band
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike
Steve Smith & Hard Road
The Billy Pilgrims
Spring Creek Bluegrass Band
Sawmill Road Bluegrass Band
Sandia Hots
Burnett Family Bluegrass
Fire Ridge
The Knockabouts
Muskellunge Bluegrass
Reno & Sheila McCormick
Springfed Band
Traditional Blend
Laura Freeman & Heather Jarry
Chuck Cheeseman
David Grisman Bluegrass Experience
The Krüger Brothers
Sweet Sunny South
Chatham County Line
True Blue
Badly Bent
Burnett Family Bluegrass
Boulder Acoustic Society
Fire Ridge
Heart Prairie/Green Sky Reunion
Muskellunge Bluegrass
The Mars Hillbillies
Voluntary String Band
Matthew Henry Hall
Tony Norris
Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands
John Reischman and Jaybirds
Heidi Clare & AtaGallop
Peter McLaughlin and Chris Brashear
Burnett Family Bluegrass
Badly Bent
Sons and Brothers
Back Porch Bandits
Porchlights String Band
Joan Wyatt and Friends
Nolan McKelvey and Friends
Desperate Measures
Chuck Cheesman